Jojoba oil golden next to 2 ounce cobalt jar

What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

A couple of carrier oils work for beard growth. Jojoba oil, however, carries enough benefits to stand out as the best beard oil. It is not hard to imagine that natural oils have many beneficial properties that support healthy hair growth. It comes down to using oil that can take on the challenges men face with growing facial hair. Some of those difficulties are course, dry and hard texture hair. So in this review of jojoba oil, you'll learn about its history and properties that made it our choice of oil used for our beard oil product. 

An earlier history of jojoba oil

The tree shrub known as jojoba is indigenous to the desert regions of Arizona. Native American tribes like The O'odham people used the nut from the bush for its hair and skin benefits. Yes! Jojoba is native to The United States. How about that! In researching the people of that time, I found the history of wax use within the 18th Century. There is something else I should clear up about jojoba. We call it oil, but it's 50% wax. Thinking that would play a role in its softening 

jojoba oil golden new directions aromatics in beaker glass

abilities if used for beard oil. Those natives are also responsible for giving the plant its name. Jojoba originates from the word hohowi. In heating and crushing the nut/bean, they formed pastes or oil used on skin and hair. 

Before the widespread use of this oil, sperm whale oil was more known as "the" cosmetic ingredient. However, when whale hunting became illegal in the 1970s, sperm whale products and other animal waxes were banned. The industry then turned to jojoba oil, as its properties matched the whale oil. Discovered that Jojoba oil was similar to its predecessor in terms of providing moisture for all skin types, and in many other ways, Jojoba oil was superior. To me, it stands out in a jojoba oil vs. argan oil battle as the first choice for hair maintenance. Today, this oil stands out for being hypoallergenic, which doesn't mean that no one is susceptible to being allergic to it. It means that there are way fewer reactions than from other product use.  

whole jojoba nuts with white background

To fully understand what makes jojoba oil so supreme, we'd have to get into the chemistry that makes up the use. Highly spoken of within the cosmetic industry, the oil is one of those carrier oils that demonstrates countless advantages over other natural oil products. I spent time doing trials on various oils for the House of Aja product range. I've gotten accustomed to how a couple of oils work on my body. In this group of carrier oils that are not heavy or easily absorbed, jojoba may carry more beneficial use than others. That includes sunflower seed oil, argan oil, grapeseed oil, pomegranate oil, and apricot kernel oil, all of which you can find in our various online store products. Understand that this is my opinion from use. Not something that I'm pushing you to get. I will tell you some of the facts about the oil on why I needed it in my facial hair growth oil. 

My experience using Jojoba oil

You now know that jojoba is a tree bush and grows right here in America. With that, you've also discovered it's a wax. So when comparing it to other oils to grow facial hair, how does it compare chemically? What's it made of that makes me want to apply the oil on my mustache and beard every morning? It truly is a light oil that doesn't get in the way of me doing other morning traditions while in the bathroom. Sometimes I get in the mood to moisturize my facial hair before brushing my teeth. When ready to grab my toothbrush, my hands aren't left greasy. The oil has been absorbed by my skin already. Yet when caressing my mustache, I can still feel the oil-coated on my hair. As I mentioned before, we need to get into the chemistry of the oil. That is the only way to justify why good oil like jojoba should be a top choice for beard growth products.

Benefits of Jojoba oil for hair

Its not just all talk that this is maybe the best natural beard oil. Jojoba works for all types of body hair and skin. Power-packed with vitamins and healthy acids for healthy hair. Its components make it an oil you can live with every day. Below you can find a base summary of what the oil components are capable of, followed by some detailed information for all you chemistry lovers.  

  • Jojoba Oil is well-known for having a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin. The oil helps notify your skin that its already moisturized, in which your skin won't try to produce any extra oil. This sebum-like oil leaves the person feeling moisturized but not feeling oily. 
  • Jojoba Oil is most commonly used to moisturize, cleanse and control oil production in the hair and skin. 
  • Jojoba Oil improves the look and feel of skin and hair, soothes irritation, and reduces the appearance of blemishes. 

The main chemical elements that make up the oil are: Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Erucic AcidOleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex. Together they create an oil fit for beard and mustache growth and styling. 

GADOLEIC ACID (EICOSENOIC ACID) is known to:

  • have emollient properties
  • be non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores)
  • be readily absorbed by the skin
  • balance the oil in the skin, making it less oily

ERUCIC ACID is known to:

  • be a natural lubricant for skin and hair
  • have non-greasy emollient properties
  • provide oxidative stability
  • have a silky texture
  • be an effective natural alternative to silicone in skincare products

OLEIC ACID is known to:

  • maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • stimulate the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair
  • reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • boost immunity
  • exhibit antioxidant properties
  • prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • have emollient properties
  • soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • be the most common saturated fatty acid
  • have antioxidant properties

PALMITOLEIC ACID is known to:

  • delay the appearance of premature aging
  • moisturize and tighten the skin
  • promote the growth of shiny hair
  • enhance the brightness of the complexion
  • boost the growth of healthy-looking nails
  • enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • help products remain potent when stored for long periods
  • condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • have exceptional cleansing properties
  • soften skin 

BEHENIC ACID is known to:

  • lubricate and soothe skin
  • have emollient properties that restore skin's natural oils
  • and improve overall levels of hydration
  • condition and smooth out hair follicles
  • be a thickening agent and surfactant,
  • opacify clear liquid solutions 

VITAMIN E is known to:

  • have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
  • repair scarred and blemished skin
  • prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
  • deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production

VITAMIN B COMPLEX is known to:

  • prevent the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines
  • improve skin’s moisture-retaining ability
  • maintain hair’s texture, color, and strength
  • regulate skin’s pigment production and thus prevent hyperpigmentation
  • promote the faster healing of a wound

Jojoba oil can play a vital role in facial hair growth. I just started using it in a trial formula I made this week. So if you are trying to clear up that patchy beard or soften and straighten your beard and mustache hair, I think you can not go wrong with jojoba oil. Since you're looking for a beard oil that includes jojoba oil, click here to try The King's Beard Oil, made by House of Aja. 

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.